Range of Colobus angolensis palliatus
Current rendering of the extent of the range for Colobus angolensis palliatus based on the Red List assessment of the subspecies by Colobus Conservation which is currently under review by IUCN. This new range map is a result of the taxonomic splitting of the subspecies. More information below.
Map left created through Google Earth Pro software, provided by Google Earth Outreach Grant.
IUCN Red List Assessment
IUCN publishes the Red List of Threatened Species. This list recognises species, subspecies, varieties and subpopulations in the following categories:
Colobus angolensis palliatus was originally classified on the Red List as data deficient until 2008 when a group of assessors reviewed the subspecies and changed the category to Least Concern as the subspecies is found over a large area in south eastern Kenya and the coastal forests and the Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania. The reviewers stated the justification of Least Concern as:
"Listed as Least Concern as although locally threatened from habitat loss and hunting in some parts of its highly fragmented range, they remain widespread and relatively common, and do not seem to be declining fast enough to warrant listing in a higher category of threat."
Since that time a genetic review of the colobus subspecies by McDonald and Hamilton (2010) was carried out. This review showed that the colobus in Kenya were significantly different to those found in the Udzungwa mountains and the southern highlands of Tanzania. With this information, IUCN agreed to split the subspecies, retaining the name of Colobus angolensis palliatus for the Kenya and the coastal forests and northern Eastern Arc Mountains of Tanzania. Those colobus in the central and southern areas of Tanzania were renamed Colobus angolensis sharpei as designated from earlier descriptions in the literature by Rahm (1970) and then later by Napier (1985). (Note map left reproduced from McDonald and Hamilton, 2010, reference below).
Colobus Conservation has submitted a new review to IUCN Red List assessors for the subspecies, Colobus angolensis palliatus. The new assessment supports the move of the subspecies from the classification of 'Least Concern' to 'Vulnerable.'
Specifically the areas relevant to this subspecies are the coastal forests of Kenya, south of Mombas, coastal forests of Tanzania, north of the Rufiji River, East and West Usambaras, South Pare, Nguru, Nguu and the Ulugurus.
This subspecies is however recognised as a nationally threatened subspecies by Kenya Wildlife Service.
As part of this on-going work, Colobus Conservation holds the repository for the subspecies Colobus angolensis palliatus specifically recording the presence or absence of colobus in the forest patches in Kenya and Tanzania. We encourage people and organisations to use this information freely for future research and conservation of the colobus monkeys. We also urge people and organisations to add, correct and comment on this database and List of Reports and Publications. For more information, please go to [Colobus angolensis palliatus Data Repository].
McDonald, M.M., and Hamilton, H., 2010. Phylogeography of the Angolan Black and White Colobus Monkey, Colobus angolensis palliatus, in Kenya and Tanzania. American Journal of Primatology 72:715-724.